WAHS "Hall of Fame"

WAHSW_michael_moore.jpg

School and Individual Accomplishments

Final Men's Track and Field Records as of the School Closure
Final Women's Track and Field Records as of the School Closure

2001/2002

Austin Henry 135 pound Division I and European Wrestling Champion
Eric White 145 pound Division I and European Wrestling Champion

2000/2001

Undefeated European Wrestling Champions (stopped Heidelberg's two year streak!)
Tobias Champagne 125 pound Division I and European Wrestling Champion
Matt Shriver 189 pound Division I and European Wrestling Champion
Stephan Hopkins 275 pound Division I and European Wrestling Champion
Wolfpack Wrestling Team invited to the 2001 Polish National Championships, placing 7th among 51 teams

1999/2000

1998/99

Giancarlo Sciuto, All-Europe Soccer Team and All-Conference

1997/98

1996/97

Otis Ellis 125 pound Division I and European Wrestling Champion
Anthony Hall 140 pound Division I and European Wrestling Champion
Gino McDuffy 145 pound Division I and European Wrestling Champion
Giancarlo Sciuto, All-Europe Soccer Team and All-Conference

1995/96

Alex Placencia 140 pound undefeated European Wrestling Champion

1994/95

Craig Apiag 112 pound undefeated Division I and European Wrestling Champion
Gary Melendez 126 pound European Wrestling Champion

1993/94

Stewart Keller 130 pound undefeated Division I Wrestling Champion

1992/93

European Wrestling Champions (stopped Heidelberg's five year streak!)
Stewart Keller 125 pound Division I and European Wrestling Champion
Rick Smith 275 pound Division I Wrestling Champion

1991/92

1990/91

1989/90

1988/89

Bob Staley - First-Team All-Conference and All-Europe Offensive Tackle
AJ Werner 119 pound undefeated European Wrestling Champion

1987/88

Bob Staley - First-Team All-Conference and All-Europe Offensive Tackle
WAHS Wrestling Team places First in the Eastern Regional Wrestling Championships in Nurnburg
AJ Werner 112 pound undefeated European Wrestling Champion, named Outstanding Wrestler & winner of the Most Falls in Least Amount of Time Award

1986/87

1985/86

1984/85

First Place, DoDDS "Brain Bowl," Berlin
Steve Mc Ghee-Castellon - All Europe Football Kicker

1983/84

1982/83

Fred Miller - All-Europe Football
Jeffery "Setch" Setchfield - All-Conference and All-Europe Football

1981/82

Jeffery "Setch" Setchfield - All-Conference Football

1980/81

1979/80

Randy Tramel - All-Conference Soccer, Class President

1978/79

Randy Tramel - All-Conference Soccer

1977/78

Homecoming Queen - Cheri Williams

1976/77

Norbert Strasser, All-Conference Football

1975/76

Mark Rhodes - All-Conference Football!
Seniors over the Faculty in Basketball 61-51!
Varsity Basketball Class B Champions!
Bobby Cato - All-Conference and All-Tournament Basketball!
Al Cato - All-Conference Basketball!
Paul Hoge - All-Conference and All-Tournament Basketball!
J.V. Basketball Conference Champs!
Greg Holditch - All-Tournament J.V. Basketball!
Edna Lugo - 2nd "All-Around" Gymnastics!
Coach Sellers Wrestling team 13-0 placing 2nd in the USDESEA finals!
Mike Jones, Tom Buncak and Harold Frazier - Undefeated wrestlers!

Homecoming Queen - Tammi Williams

1974/75

Valedictorian - Allen Mauney
Salutatorian - Pam Baker

Homecoming Queen - Cindi Williams

1973/74

1972/73

1971/72

James Moore, Halfback, Silver Division All-Conference Team
 David Perry, Offensive Guard, Silver Division All-Conference Team

1970/71

1969/70

1968/69

1967/68

1966/67

1965/66

1964/65

1963/64

1962/63

Homecoming Queen - Sallie Harris

1961/62

1959/60

1958/59

1957/58

1956/57

1955/56

1954/55

Thank you to Sandy Sanders, Class of '77, for the suggestion of this page.

Track-Mens.jpg
Track-Womens.jpg